Pre- conditions for using the designation Chartered Accountant

Section 7 of the Chartered Accountants Act 1949 empowers only a person who has been enrolled as a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India to use the designation of Chartered Accountant along with his name. In other words, it is clarified that a person who has passed the Final Examination completed the prescribed period of Articleship and a course on General Management and Communication Skills and has enrolled himself as an Associate member of the ICAI and continues to keep the membership alive through yearly payment of prescribed fees in only entitled to use the designation of Chartered Accountant along his name and also use the desinatory letters as CA. as prefix to his name.

A person who has passed the Final Examination of the Institute and complied with other requirements or not but has enrolled himself as a member of the Institute is not entitled to use the designation of Chartered Accountant nor the designatory letters as CA. as a prefix to his name.

Non members of ICAI who are using the designation as Chartered Accountant or designatory letters as CA. as a prefix to their names are advised, in their own interest to desist from using these designatory letters failing which suitable steps against them in accordance with the provisions of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 and Regulations framed there under will be initiated without prejudice to any other penal action under the law in force for the time being.

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Posted Under

Category : CA, CS, CMA (3603)
Type : Articles (15780)
Tags : chartered accountants (550) ICAI (2503)

0 responses to “Passing CA final exam not enough to use Prefix Chartered Accountant or CA”

  1. Tanushree Gaur says:

    In ur article it is written exams were conducted in 111 cities. However, it must be changed as 111 centres.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *