14.1 Notification No. 17/2011-ST has been issued superceding notification 9/2009-ST dated 03.03.2009. The new notification has the following unique features:

(a) Criteria for the determination of “wholly consumed” services have been laid down in the notification, borrowing from the Export of Services Rules, 2005. It has also been specified that all services received by an entity in a SEZ, which does not have any other DTA operations, will constitute “wholly consumed” services.

(b) No service tax is required to be paid ab-initio if the same are meant to be “wholly consumed” within SEZ, including services liable to tax on reverse charge basis under section 66A.

(c) Refund of the remaining services i.e. which are not wholly consumed shall be available on pro rata basis i.e. ratio of SEZ turnover to total turnover.

(d) Suitable rule has been introduced in Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 to waive the requirements of rule 6 in case of services provided, without payment of tax, to a SEZ unit for its authorized operations.

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930