Section 56(2)(ix) – Taxability of forfeited advance for transfer of a capital asset

Issue/Justification

Clause (ix) is inserted in section 56(2) by Finance (No. 2) Act, 2014 to provide for taxability of any sum received as an advance or otherwise in the course of negotiations for transfer of capital asset. Since it is a capital receipt it was earlier allowed as a deduction from the cost of acquisition under section 51. The same is now taxed as a revenue receipt in the year of receipt under the head “Income from other sources”.

Making it taxable in the year of receipt is a good move and in the interest of the revenue. However, the other side of the same transaction also needs consideration i.e. from the payer’s point of view whose money has been forfeited. Since the receipt is deemed to be revenue due to the enactment, it follows that the expenses in the hands of the payer would also be revenue in nature. Consequently, corresponding benefit needs to be provided to the payer.

Budget 2018 Suggestion by ICAI

It is suggested that a suitable amendment may be made in the Act which allows the benefit of deduction of forfeited amount to the payer of such amount.

Source-  ICAI Pre-Budget Memorandum–2018 (Direct Taxes and International Tax)

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (26731)
Type : News (13415)
Tags : Budget (1950) ICAI (2537) section 56 (107)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *