CA Jinesh Bhagdev

Vide Notification No. 36 of 2012 Dated 30.08.2012, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (9) of section 92CC read with section 295 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes releases Advance Pricing Agreement Scheme. The advance pricing agreement scheme shall be governed by Rules 10F to Rule 10T. Any person who has undertaken an international transaction or is contemplating to undertake an international transaction, shall be eligible to enter into an agreement under these rules. Any person who is contemplating to undertake an international transaction, shall make a pre-filing consultation under Rule 10H. The application shall be in Form 3CEC along with the following Fees:

Amount of international transaction entered into or proposed  to  be  undertaken  in  respect  of  which agreement    is    proposed    during    the    proposed period of agreement. Fee
Amount not exceeding Rs. 100 crores 10 lacs
Amount not exceeding Rs. 200 crores 15 lacs
Amount exceeding Rs. 200 crores 20 lacs

 The application under advance pricing agreement can be withdrawn. However, the application fees is non-refundable. The application for withdrawal needs to be made in Form No. 3CEE.

The Author Can Be Contacted at jinesh@jbhagdev.com

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (25503)
Type : Articles (14970)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *