Is it legally correct to claim ITC against invoice pertaining for FY 2017 – 2018 after September 2018 ? 

Section 16 of Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (CGST Act, 2017) specify certain conditions to claim input tax credit against any inward supply one of which is the last date to claim ITC against any taxable invoice.

Sub section 4 of section 16 of the CGST Act, 2017 states that last date for claiming input tax credit against any taxable invoice or debit note is earliest of due date of return filed under section 39 [GSTR -3] or the date of furnishing annual return (31st December). Now, literal interpretation of the said provision is that Input tax credit against any tax invoice pertaining to FY 17-18 can be claimed up to the last date of filing GSTR -3 of September month of FY 18-19 or annual return of FY 17 -18 whichever is earlier.

Relevant extract of section is reproduced here for quick reference;

(4) A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after the due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year to which such invoice or invoice relating to such debit note pertains or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier.

However, what twist the simple provision in present scenario is  deferment of return in form GSTR – 3 by Notification No. 58/2017 – Central Tax dated November 15th, 2017 and till date no due date is been notified by the government.

As the last date to claim ITC against invoice pertaining to FY 17-18 is earliest of;

  • Due date of GSTR – 3 of September 2018
  • Date of furnishing of annual return of FY 2017-18; and in absence of due date of GSTR – 3 it could be argued that input tax credit can be availed even after the month of September but before the date of filing of annual return.

Also, one contradictory view could also be taken here that in absence of GSTR – 3 due date of return in Form GSTR – 3B shall be considered for the purpose of last date. However, said view is not legally correct as GSTR -3B is not a substitute of GSTR – 3, same is substantiated by taking reference from below mentioned rules of Central Goods and services Rules, 2017 (“the CGST Rules”)

Rule 61(5) of the CGST Rules states that whenever the last date of filing GSTR -1 and  GSTR -2 shall be extended in such circumstances return shall be furnished in FORM GSTR-3B.

Further, through Notification no. 17/2017 dated July 27th, 2017 the word “return in Form GSTR -3B is lieu to Form GSTR – 3 may be furnished in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be notified by the commissioner” had been deleted by substituting 61(5) with new sub rule 5 & 6 to rule 61.

Said rule is reproduced here for the quick reference of the reader ; 

[(5) Where the time limit for furnishing of details in FORM GSTR-1 under section 37 and in FORM GSTR-2 under section 38 has been extended and the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner may, by notification, [specify the manner and conditions subject to which the] 38 return shall be furnished in FORM GSTR-3B electronically through the common portal, either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.

From the detailed analysis of section 16(4) of CGST Act read with rule 61(5) of CGST Rules, it can be concluded that return in FORM GSTR 3B is not a supplement of return under FORM GSTR -3.

Thus ITC of invoice pertaining to FY 17-18 can even be claimed after the month of September and can be claimed upto the notified due date of GSTR – 3 of FY 18-19 or annual return of FY 17-18 whichever is earlier.

Further, one more thing which should be read simultaneously with section 16(4) is the language of section 34 (“Credit note and debit note”) wherein, it is stated that details of credit note can at last be furnished  in return for the month of September following the end of Financial year or annual return which ever is earlier i.e. no any specific reference of section 37 (GSTR -1)  or 39 (GSTR -3)   is provided in section 34. But, the same is provided in section 16(4).

Meaning thereby, the law has made some distinction between the two provisions. However, benefit of both the provision will result decrease in output tax liability of the taxpayer.

Hence, till the time the due date for t he filing of the GSTR-3 is being not prescribed than  ITC of invoice pertaining to FY 17-18 can even be claimed after the month of September and can be claimed upto the notified due date of GSTR – 3 of FY 18-19 or annual return of FY 17-18 whichever is earlier and the same shall not be in contrary to the provision of CGST Act, 2017.

Checkout GST Registration Status

Author Bio

Qualification: CA in Job / Business
Company: N/A
Location: NEW DELHI, New Delhi, IN
Member Since: 27 Oct 2017 | Total Posts: 2

My Published Posts

More Under Goods and Services Tax

4 Comments

  1. KN.MUTHIAH says:

    AS PER YOUR ARTICLE,IT IS CRYSTAL CLEAR THAT ITC FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2017-18( upto 31st March 2018) shall be claimed upto 31-8-2019,the last day fixed for filing annual return for this period.
    In this case shall we claim the omitted ITC in the annual return due to be filed on 31-8-2019.
    Immediate response of the author will be good as Annual return filing comes to an end in another eight days

  2. Bapi saha says:

    Sir, today on 06.June.2019 I found that I have claimed excess ITC of Rs. 40000/- in FY 2017-18. And I have already submitted my GSTR 3B of May 2019 & GSTR1 of of Mar 2019(quarterly).
    Now I am intend to file my GSTR 9 of FY 2017-18.
    But how to reverse the excess ITC of 2017-18.
    Kindly help & clarify as much as possible.

  3. Avinash says:

    Section 39 of CGST Act,2017 from bare act : –
    (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor or a non-resident taxable person or a person paying tax under the provisions of section 10 or section 51 or section 52 shall, for every calendar month or part thereof, furnish, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, a return, electronically, of inward and outward supplies of goods or services or both, input tax credit availed, tax payable, tax paid and such other particulars as may be prescribed, on or before the twentieth day of the month succeeding such calendar month or part thereof

    Sir,
    Section 39 nowhere refers to any specific Return No., say, R-3 or any other one. Then How can we claim ITC even after 20th Oct 2018?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930