Effective from 1 April, 2010, the Haryana Government has introduced „Additional Tax? in the nature of surcharge. The Additional Tax is required to be calculated at 5% of the amount of VAT.

The Additional Tax shall not apply to:

  1. Declared goods as specified under Section 14 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 and
  2. Retailers who have preferred Composition option

Source: Notification No. Leg.3/2010 dated 2 April, 2010

More Under Goods and Services Tax

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930