Case Law Details

Case Name : In re M/s. Rashmi Hospitality Services Private Limited (Authority For Advance Ruling)
Appeal Number : Application No. Advance Ruling/SGST & CGST/2017-18/AR/28
Date of Judgement/Order : 21/03/2018
Related Assessment Year :
Courts : Advance Rulings (1652)

In re M/s. Rashmi Hospitality Services Private Limited (AAR Gujarat)

Gujarat Bench of AAR passed its order in an application filed by Rashmi Hospitality Services and and ruled that  Canteen services provided by outside vendors in offices and factories will attract 18 per cent GST.

The Applicant M/s. Rashmi Hospitality Services Private Limited has submitted that the applicant is having business of caterers and supply food, beverages and other eatables (non-alcoholic drinks) complete services at various places of their customers who have in house canteens at their factories. The applicant submitted that applicant normally charges GST @ 18% classifying their services under heading 9963 as outdoor catering,

Read AAAR Ruling- 18% GST on Outdoor Catering Services: AAAR upheld AAR Ruling

The applicant has submitted that one of the customer, who is recipient of services, has given the contract for catering services to be provided to the staff and premise for services to be provided for canteen has also been made available to the applicant, which is non Air-conditioned. The said customer has asked the applicant to charge GST @ 12%, therefore, the applicant has requested for advance ruling as to whether rate of tax on their supplies made to the recipient would be 12% or 18%. The applicant has submitted copy of agreement entered into between them and the client.

The applicant, vide letter dated 18.01.2018 submitted that applicant is industrial canteen contractor providing catering services to manufacturing industries which is statutory canteen maintained under law and their service recipient has asked to charge GST @ 5% on service based on clarification delivered by Tax Research Unit, Department of Revenue vide Circular issued from F.No. 354/03/2018 (Circular No. 28/02/2018-GST dated 08.01.2018).

It therefore needs to he examined whether the activity undertaken by the applicant is in the nature of supply of service provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen and covered by Sr. No. 7(i) of the Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) or it is in the nature of supply of service as a part of outdoor catering and covered by Sr. No. 7(v) of the Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate).

The applicant further submitted that the definition of ‘Outdoor Caterer’ under Finance Act, 1994 was as under —

” ‘Outdoor caterer’ means a caterer engaged in providing services in connection with catering at a place other than his own but including a place provided by way of tenancy or otherwise by the person receiving such services.”

 The applicant further submitted that viewing the above clarification, it is admitted fact that statutory body have to provide food and beverage to their staff and the applicant is the outside contractor providing the service to statutory body, hence whether the above clarification is applicable to them, and what should be the tax rate before the said notification and after notification?

The Goods and Services Tax and Central Excise Commissionerate, Kutch (Gandhidham) inter-alia informed that the question under consideration is whether the service provided by the applicant to the client is classifiable under chapter 996311 or otherwise and GST is applicable @ rate 12% or 18%. It is submitted that it is understood that the problem is to confirm the classification of services provided by the applicant as beverage service / canteen service to their customers, because of multiple Classifications of services under Chapter Heading 9963, sub-clause (i) to (ix). Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 is referred and it is submitted that as per Sr. No. 71 of Annexure of the said Notification. ‘Accommodation, food and beverage services’ falling under Chapter Heading 9963 and under this Chapter Group 99631- & 99632 pertains to Accommodation services and other accommodation services. Group 99633 pertains to Food, edible preparation, alcoholic & non-alcoholic beverages serving services. It is further submitted that as per GST Tariff, a special entry is available in respect of the services provided in canteen and other similar establishments at Sr. No. 83 of the same Annexure and the same are covered under Chapter Heading 996333 and GST @ rate of 18% is applicable on that service.                                                                            –

It is further submitted that as per contract made between the applicant and the client, the canteen space and all equipments have been provided by the client to the applicant and the applicant is only providing the services pertaining to Food, edible preparation service. It is opined by the Commissionerate that the activity carried out by the applicant appears to be in the nature of cooking of Foods and serving of foods along with edible preparations and it is classifiable as services provided in canteen and other similar establishments (Chapter Heading 996333).

It is further opined by the Commissionerate that as per classification of services provided vide Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, the activity carried out by the applicant appears to be in the nature of service provided in canteen and other similar establishments and also classifiable under Chapter Heading 996333 and GST @ rate of 1 8% is applicable on that service. It is further submitted that the question raised by the applicant in the authority of advance ruling is not covered in the category of advance ruling as the category of service is very much clear in the Chapter Note 996333.

We have considered the submissions made by the applicant in their application for advance Ruling and further submission vide letter dated 18.01.2018 as well as submissions made at the time of personal hearing. We have also considered the information and views of the Goods & Services Tax and Central Excise Commissionerate, Kutch (Gandhidham).

The issue involved in this case is regarding appropriate rate of Goods and Services Tax applicable on the services provided by the applicant.

As per the agreement entered into between the applicant and the client, the applicant is required to perform the activity of running of canteen and its total affairs, including supply of Snacks, Tea, Lunch and Dinner to the employees / workers of the company and the company would pay the applicant as per System / Manual Record availing Canteen meal. It is also agreed that the company would pay agreed rate per card  punch for using the ‘Normal Meal’, per card punch for `Special Meal’, and would pay in cash per piece for snacks and per cup of Tea. It is also agreed that VAT & Service Tax would be paid extra, as applicable. It has also been stipulated that the menu would be decided by the canteen committee from time to time, which will consists of ‘limited’ and `unlimited’ items as stipulated in the agreement.

Sr. No. 7 of Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended, issued under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (herein after referred to as the `CGST Act. 2017′) and Notification No. 11/2017-State Tax (Rate) dated 30.06.2017, as .amended issued under the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (herein after referred to as the ‘GGST Act, 2017’) provides different rates for different types of services under ‘Accommodation, Food and beverage services’ of Heading 9963.

Government of India. Ministry of Finance„Department of Revenue (Tax Research Unit), vide Circular No. 28/02/2018-GST dated 0812018, has issued clarifications regarding GST on College Hostel Mess Fees as follows :-

“The educational institutions have mess-facility for providing food to their students and staff Such facility- is either run by the -institution / students themselves or is outsourced to a third person. Supply of food or drink provided by a mess or canteen is taxable at 5% without Input Tax Credit [Serial No. 7(i) of notification No. 11/2017-CT (Rate) as amended vide notification No. 46/20I7-CT (Rate) dated 14.11.2017 refers/. It is immaterial whether the service is provided by the educational institution itself or the institution outsources the activity to an outside contractor.”

It therefore needs to he examined whether the activity undertaken by the applicant is in the nature of supply of service provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen and covered by Sr. No. 7(i) of the Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) or it is in the nature of supply of service as a part of outdoor catering and covered by Sr. No. 7(v) of the Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate).

On persual of Copy of Agreement submitted by the Applicant , it is evident that the service recipient has engaged the applicant for running of the canteen for their workers / employees. The rates for the meal, snacks, tea have been fixed and payable by the recipient. Menu is required to be decided by the canteen committee of the recipient. It is, therefore evident that the applicant, who is caterer, is providing service from other than his own premises to the recipient. Therefore, the nature of service provided by the applicant is that of outdoor catering service.

Even though the meal, snacks, teas are provided to and consumed by the workers/ employees of the recipient, it is clear from the foregoing discussion that the applicant is providing service to the recipient and not to workers / employees of the recipient. From the nature of service provided by the applicant, as is evident from the copy of agreement, it is clear that it is not in the nature of service provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen. Therefore, the clarification issued vide Circular No. 28/02/2018GST dated 08.1.2018 is not applicable.

The service of catering is provided by the applicant to the recipient and the fact that the meal, snacks, tea etc. are consumed by the workers / employees of the recipient would not alter the nature of service provided by the applicant.

Held by AAR

The supply of services by M/s. Rashmi Hospitality Services Private Limited (GSTIN 24AACCR5234QIZ2) is covered under Sr. 70) of Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended, issued under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and Notification No. 11/201 7-State Tax (Rate) dated 30.06.2017, as amended, issued under the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, attracting Goods and Service Tax @ 18% (CGST 9% + SGST 9%).

Download Judgment/Order

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031