Circular No. 876 / 14/2008-CX

F.No. 224/39/04-CX-6
Government of India 
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue 
Central Board of Excise & Customs

***

New Delhi dated the October 20,  2008.

Subject:- Allowance of maximum permissible error on net quantity  by weight declared in packages of cement.

***

20/10/2008.

2. The matter has been examined. As per Standard of Weights and Measures (Packaged Commodity) Rules, 1977, cement is required to be packed in bags containing 50 Kgs.  Generally, bagging in cement factories is done by automatic filling machines, adjusted to pack 50 Kg. in a bag.  However, some times, the actual quantity filled in a bag may be little more or less than 50 Kg. due to the inherent nature of  product  and the quality of machines.  Due to these reasons, the Standard of Weights and Measures (Packaged Commodity) Rules, 1977 provides for 1% variation (excess or short) for cement bags of 50 Kgs.  Therefore, it has been decided that same practice of variation (1%) should be allowed for cement filled in bags for the purpose of levy of central excise duty.  Pending disputes, if any, may also be decided accordingly.

4. Trade & field formations may please be informed suitably.

5. Receipt of the Circular may be acknowledged.

6. Hindi version will follow.

(Rahul Nangare)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4055)
Type : Circulars (7557) Notifications/Circulars (30662)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *