TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY

(PART-I, SECTION-I)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF FOREIGN TRADE

PUBLIC NOTICE NO. 39 (RE-2007)/2004-2009

NEW DELHI, DATED THE August 24, 2007

In exercise of powers conferred under Paragraph 2.4 of the Foreign Trade Policy 2004-2009, the Director General of Foreign Trade hereby makes the following amendments in Handbook of Procedures, Vol.I :

1. Paragraph 3 (viii) and (ix) of Appendix 14-I-I shall be amended to read as under:-

“ (viii) Reimbursement of CST will be made on quarterly basis. The application for claiming reimbursement should be filed within a period 6 months from the completion of the quarter in which the claim has arisen. In case of procurement of goods against payment in installments, the CST reimbursement claim may be made in the quarter in which the full payment has been effected against the invoice/bill. Whenever application is received after expiry of last date of submission of such application, provisions of para 9.3 of the HBP Vol.1, would apply.

(ix) Application for supplementary claim will be considered as per provisions of para 9.4 of HBP Vol I”.

This issues in Public interest.

(R.S. Gujral)

Director General of Foreign Trade and

Ex-Officio Additional Secretary to the Government of India
(Issued from F.No.01/92/180 / 115 /AM08/PC-II)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3666)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3599)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *