Circular No. 63/2000-Cus

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise & Customs

New Delhi, the 17TH July, 2000

Subject – DEPB Scrips – Utilisation for payment of duty under other schemes – Restriction

    Board has issued Circular No. 76/98-Cus. dated 12th October, 1998 which inter alia stated that duty payable on goods imported under EPCD Scheme and Project Import etc. can be debited in a DEPB scrip instead of payment in cash.

  1. DGFT have issued Public Notice No. 6 (RE-2000)/ 1997-2002, dated 7-4-2000. Para 5 of the said Public Notice states that :

“The credit under DEPB may be utilised for payment of customs duty on any item which is freely importable, except capital goods”.

  1. The consequences of the said Public Notice No. 6 have been examined in the Board and it has been decided that the debit of duty in a DEPB scrip shall not be permitted incase of those goods which are covered by the restriction imposed by this Public Notice as brought out in the preceding para. Board”s Circular No. 76/98-Cus. shall stand amended to this extent.

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6698)
Type : Circulars (7563) Notifications/Circulars (30685)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *