The Government has said that the appointment of statutory auditor is made by the shareholders of a company in its annual general meeting and that it has no proposal to have the statutory auditors appointed by a Regulatory Authority in respect of listed companies. Giving this information in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply Shri Salman Khurshid, Minister for Corporate Affairs, said that as per provisions of section 224 of the Companies Act, 1956, every company is statutorily required to appoint an Auditor to hold office from the conclusion of that meeting until the conclusion of the next annual general meeting. As per section 619 of the Act, an Auditor in a Government company is appointed by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.

More Under Finance

Posted Under

Category : Finance (3591)
Type : News (13242)
Tags : Companies Act (2108) Government Policy (1885) Statutory Audit (109)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *