Announcement on prohibition to undertake the assignment of audit and accounting work together for the same entity. – (20-05-2014)

No. ICAI/ESB/2014/03

It has come to the knowledge of some members that certain entities , while inviting tenders for services of chartered accountants for the assignment of statutory audit , are mentioning accounting and book keeping related works in the scope of works required to done by the auditor.

Members are hereby advised not to undertake such assignment since it is violative of the provisions of ‘Code of Ethics’ and ‘Guidance Note on Independence of Auditors’ for auditor of an entity to do book keeping work of the entity. The said prohibition in the case of Companies is further also mentioned in Section 144 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Source- ICAI

More Under Company Law

Posted Under

Category : Company Law (4053)
Type : News (13868)
Tags : chartered accountants (618) Companies Act (2517) Companies Act 2013 (2289) ICAI (2696)

0 responses to “CAs cannot undertake assignment of audit & accounting work together for same entity”

  1. kunal kabra says:

    Whether CA can accept tax related assignments where he is statutory auditor?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *