Service Tax on advocate to be Paid by client from the date S. 66B of the Finance Act, 1994 comes into effect

Ministry of Finance has Vide Service tax Notification No. 15/2012 dated 17.03.2012,   specified that in respect of services provided by an individual advocate to any business entity, the service-tax payable by the advocate shall be Nil and that the person receiving the service shall pay 100% of the tax.

Notification states that it shall come into force from the date on which section 66B of the Finance Act, 1994 comes into effect. Section 66B of the Finance Act, 1994 is proposed to be inserted by clause 143 (F) of the Finance Bill 2012 with effect from such date as may be notified by the Central Government.

Consequently this reverse charge mechanism in which service receiver is made liable to pay tax will come into effect only after the Finance Bill 2012 is passed and the Central Government issues a notification bringing it into force.

Related Post-

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3320)
Type : Articles (15941)
Tags : Budget (1936)

0 responses to “Service Tax on advocate to be Paid by client”

  1. Amarish Shah says:

    Whether cenvet credit allowed on Service Tax paid on services of Individual advocates to the business entity ? whether the service tax payable on any amount paid to a single advocate or b limim of Rs.10 lacs will be there?

  2. n.udayasimha says:

    Does the basic limit of Rs.9.00 Lakhs and Rs.10.00 lakhs apply?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *