Case Law Details

Case Name : Iskraemeco Regent Ltd. Vs. CIT (2011) 331 ITR 317 (Madras High Court)
Appeal Number :
Date of Judgement/Order :
Related Assessment Year :
Courts : All High Courts (3994) Madras High Court (302)

Iskraemeco Regent Ltd. Vs. CIT (2011) 331 ITR 317 (Madras High Court)- Can the waiver of principal amount of loan taken for purchase of capital asset by the bank be treated as “benefit arising out of business” or “a remission of trading liability” for tax ability as business income of the company?

The assessee company, engaged in the business of development, manufacturing and marketing of electro- mechanical and static energy meters, took a bank loan for purchase of capital assets. The grant of bank loan for purchase of a capital asset is a capital receipt and not a trading receipt. The provisions of section 41(1) are attracted only in case of remission of a trading liability. Since the loan was taken for purchase of capital assets, waiver of a portion of principal would not amount to remission of a trading liability to attract the provisions of section 41(1). Further, such waiver cannot be treated as a benefit arising out of business and consequently, section 28(iv) will not apply in respect of such loan transaction.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (26759)
Type : Judiciary (10922)
Tags : high court judgments (4303)

0 responses to “Taxability of waiver of principal amount of loan taken for purchase of capital asset or remission of trading liability”

  1. ANUP says:

    hello experts,

    My query is whether waiver of principal amount is to be deducted from the capital assets used for business or profession?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *