Whether GST will be applicable under reverse charge mechanism (RCM) on security services provided in the month of December 2018 for which payments have been made on or after 01.01.2018 ie.e after 31.12.2018?

With the introduction of Notification No. 29/2018-CT(R) dated 31.12.2018, the Central Government has inter-alia notified the following service which shall be liable to GST under reverse charge mechanism when provided by any person to a registered person located in taxable territory:

“Security services (services provided by way of supply of security personnel) provided to a registered person”.

Insertion of such an entry has created doubt as to whether reverse charge will be applicable on those security services which have been received upto 31.12.2018 but for which payment will be made in January 2019.

In this regard, please find our opinion as under tabulating various situations:

S.No. Date of provision of service Date of issue of invoice Date of payment Time of supply Applicability of RCM/ FCM*
1. 31.12.2018 31.12.2018 05.01.2019 31.12.2018 Forward Charge
2. 31.12.2018 30.01.2019 01.02.2019 30.01.2019 Reverse Charge
3. 31.12.2018 01.02.2019 01.02.2019 31.12.2018 Forward Charge
4. 31.12.2018 01.02.2019 31.12.2018 31.12.2018 Forward Charge
5. 31.01.2019 31.01.2019 30.12.2018 30.12.2018 Forward Charge

In all the above cases, time of supply has been determined by applying Section 13(2) of The CGST Act, 2017 and not Section 14 which is applicable where there is a change in the rate of tax in respect of goods or services. In the present case, there is no change in rate of tax but merely the shift of liability of payment of tax from supplier to recipient.

Further, CBEC had clarified vide its guidance note dated 20.06.2012  that merely delay in payment will not add additional liability where point of taxation has already arrived before 01.07.2012. Relevant extract of the guidance note is reproduced herebelow:

“10.1.7 Is the reverse charge applicable on services provided and complete before 1.7.2012 though payments were made after 1.7.2012?

For any service whose point of taxation has been determined and whole liability affixed before 1.7.2012 the new provisions will not apply. Merely because payments are being made after 1.7.2012 will not add any additional liability on the service receiver in respect of such services.”

Though the above note relates to service tax regime when reverse charge was introduced for certain services, however, the same principle shall apply in the GST regime as well.

Further, no TDS will be required to be deducted by specified person where the said services are liable to GST under reverse charge i.e. tax is payable by the deductee.

* FCM- Forward charge mechanism

Author Bio

Qualification: LL.B / Advocate
Company: Abhishek Chopra & Associates
Location: Ahmedabad, Gujarat, IN
Member Since: 26 Jan 2019 | Total Posts: 1

More Under Goods and Services Tax

6 Comments

  1. SHASHIKANT K NADGIR says:

    security service provided by Proprietor concern to body corporate, individuals, local authority & co operative societies December 2018 invoicing done on or before 05.01.2019. Please clarify the applicability of RCM

  2. Priyanka Kushwaha says:

    I think, to determine time of supply of a service on which RCM is payable, section 13(3) should be applicable instead of section 13(2) of CGST.

  3. v dattathray says:

    Due to some technical problem the security bill was rejected for the month of December, 2018 and we received the invoice in the month of January, 2019 and paid during the month of February, 2019.

    Kindly clarify whether RCM is applicable against the above transaction.

  4. j.p.agrawal says:

    whether security service provider can raise bill for the month of jan19 onwards without charging gst on his bill dt 31-1-19/01-02-19 subject to liability of gst on the part of service receiver?

  5. PAVAN says:

    Whether GST will be applicable under reverse charge mechanism (RCM) on security services provided in the month of December 2018 for which payments have been made on or after 01.01.2018 ie.e after 31.12.2018?

    Please correct the date from 01.01.2018 (i think typographical error) to 01.01.2019 in above
    if i am correct

  6. PAVAN KUMAR says:

    Whether GST will be applicable under reverse charge mechanism (RCM) on security services provided in the month of December 2018 for which payments have been made on or after 01.01.2018 ie.e after 31.12.2018?

    above date may be modified from 01.01.2018 to 01.01.2019 please modified if i am correct

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031