Question No. 1: I have commercial property on rent but my rent is less then 10 lakh per year do I need to apply for gst number Please advise

Answer: GST Number is required only if aggregate turnover is more than Rs. 20 lakhs.

Question No. 2: IF JOB WORKER HAS ISSUED TAX INVOICE THE PAYER TO DEDUCT TDS WEATHER TDS TO BE DEDUCTED ON AN AMOUNT EXCLUSIVE OF GST OR INCLUSIVE??

Answer: TDS provision as contained in section 51 of CGST Act have not been brought into force so far.

Question No. 3: payment made thru challan amount got debited in bank but challan not reflecting in our e-cash ledger. Help desk not responding. Not able filr GSTR 3B

Answer: Pl. write to @askGSTech

Question No. 4: sir, in GSTR3B of July filed with wrong data. Can I file GSTR1 & GSTR2 differing from GSTR3B or any mode to revise GSTR3B.

Answer: Detailed circular is being issued.
Question No. 5: sir, can a company withhold GST amount of a service provider till the credit for ITC?
Answer: There is no such provision in GST Law.
Question No. 6: how to cancel gst no. After issued taxable invoice under form no. 16
Answer: Please see Rule 20 of CGST Rules, 2017.
Question No. 7: how to cancel gst no. After issued taxable invoice under form no. 16
Answer: Please see Rule 20 of CGST Rules.

Question No. 8: A company whose turnover did not exceed ₹1.5 crores during the previous financial year but on November 2017 turnover is beyond ₹1.5 crores.So in this case do we need to file GSTR 1 monthly?

Answer: Yes, GSTR-1 is required to be filed on monthly basis.
Question No. 9: I am converted to Composition dealer wef 01/10/17 whether i need to file GSTR-4 for Jul-Sep Qtr ?
Answer: No. U are required to file GSTR-3B and GSTR-1 for July, August and September, 2017 and file GSTR-4 for October, 2017 on wards.
Question No. 10: We have applied Comp Sch again in 2nd try then we have to file Qtr return from Oct and Previous Return JUL- SEP have to file Mon. Then Why Window showing Jul-Sep and not accepting Qtr Returns also. How to File Mon.??
Answer: Pl. write to @askGSTech
Question No. 11: SIR WE ISSUED CREDIT NOTE FOR MORE THAN 2 INVOICE THEN HOW TO SHOW IN GSTR-1 PLAS ADVICE URGENTLY
Answer: Pl. write to @askGSTech
Question No. 12: Turnover was more than Rs. 5.00 Cr. in the FY 2016-17 and will be more than 5.00 Cr. in the FY 2017-18. But by mistake we have selected Quarterly Option for GSTR-1. Now we are unable to file monthly GSTR-1. Now how we can file our monthly GSTR-1. Please help us.
Answer: Pl. write to @askGSTech
Question No. 13: can i take gst input for my purchases made for sez exemption sales & adjust in other gst sales..
Answer: Yes it can be done as supplies to SEZ are zero rated.

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Category : Goods and Services Tax (8068)
Type : Articles (18234)
Tags : FAQs (516) goods and services tax (6518) GST (6119) GST FAQs (294)

2 responses to “13 FAQs on GST replied on by Official Twitter Handle of GOI on 23.12.2017”

  1. MANOHAR S SHETTY says:

    Dear Sir,
    IGST is leviable at 0.1% IGST or .05 % CGST + .05 % SGST as per the changes done in the GST council on 10th November.

  2. Saurabh says:

    Dear Sir,

    Pls. advise whether IGST is applicable on Deemed Exports after revised foreign trade policy

    Thanks
    Saurabh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts