The Indian Medical Council (Professional conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 were amended by Medical Council of India with the prior approval of Government of India by inserting a new Clause 6.8 which states that a medical practitioner shall not endorse any drug or product of the industry publicly. Any study conducted on the efficancy or other wise of such products shall be presented to and/or through appropriate scientific bodies or published on appropriate scientific journals in a proper way.

Although some preliminary observations have been made by the MCI, however, there is no specific proposal to take up the matter with Department of Pharmaceuticals at this stage.

This information was given by Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Dinesh Trivedi in written reply to a question raised in Lok Sabha on 05.03.2010.

Tags:

More Under Finance

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930