F.No.A.22013/3/2013-Ad.II
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs

***

North Block, New Delhi

3rd May, 2013.

To

All Chief Commissioners of Central Excise & Customs. All Directors General under CBEC.

Subject: Rotation of officers of IRS (C&CE) between Central Excise and Customs zones- regarding

Madam/Sir,

I am directed to reiterate the provisions of the Transfer Policy as contained in para 4.7 of the Transfer Policy dated 05.04.2011 that “the officers will, as far as possible, be rotated between the Customs and Central Excise branches every two years and adequate experience in Service Tax branch will also be ensured as far as possible. This shall be done after the Annual Transfers have been effected. At stations where there are separate Chief Commissioners of Central Excise and Customs, a committee of all such Chief Commissioners shall collectively decide on the rotation between the two branches at that station. At other stations, local rotation will be done jointly by the Chief Commissioners who exercise control over the posts located at that station”.

2.      It is requested to meticulously adhere to the above instructions. A

compliance report in this regard may be  furnished to the Board accordingly.

Yours faithfully,

(Sandeep iSingh)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India
Tele. No. 23095528

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4040)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *