By Speed Post

No.K-11019/7/2017·US I/II

Government of India

Ministry of Law & Justice Department of Justice

Jaisalmer House, 26, Mansingh Road,

New Delhi- 110011, Dated: 15 November, 2017

To,

Sh. Sampreet Singh Ajmani,

National President-Youth Bar Association of India,

B3, Basement Jangpura Extension.

New Delhi-110014

Subject. Reply for representation-reg.

I am directed to refer to your letter dated Nil, addressed to Hon’ble Union Minister of Law & Justice regarding representation against transfer of Judges to their Parent High Courts with a request to frame guidelines/ policies for the transfer of High Court Judges like subordinate judicial Officers.

2. In this context, it is informed that administration of Justice is the responsibility of the Judiciary. As per Memorandum of Procedure governing the transfer of High Court Judges, the Article 222 of the Constitution makes provision for the transfer of a Judge (including Chief Justice) from one High Court to any other High Court. The initiation of the proposal for the transfer of a Judge should be made by the Chief Justice of India whose opinion in this regard is determinative. Consent of a Judge for his first or subsequent transfer would not be required. All transfers are to be made in public interest i.e. for promoting better administration of justice throughout the country.

Yours faithfully,

Encl. As Above.

(K.C. Thang)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

Tele: 2338 2978.

consent from a Judge before transferring him

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (3520)
Type : Circulars (7561) Notifications/Circulars (30672)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *