1. Practice outside India to be reckoned for fellowship

As per the Scheme of Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 [Section 5(3)], a member is granted fellowship if he has been in continuous practice for five years within India. Recognising the fact that members of the ICAI have also been practising outside India, it has been decided to request the Government for effecting amendment in the CA Act in order to reckon the practice done outside India to become eligible for fellowship.

Source- ICAI

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Posted Under

Category : CA, CS, CMA (3535)
Type : News (12749)
Tags : ICAI (2196)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *