THE INSTITUTE OF COST ACCOUNTANTS OF INDIA
(STATUTORY BODY UNDER AN ACT OF PARLIAMENT)
12, SUDDER STREET, KOLKATA – 700 016.

The Council of the Institute at its 283rd Meeting held on 8th October, 2013 has passed the following resolution:

Opinion on Section 2(2)(iv) of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as amended.

“Resolved that pursuant to Section 2(2)(iv) of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as amended, the Council of the Institute hereby opines that a member shall be deemed to be in practice if he, in his professional capacity and neither in his personal capacity nor in his capacity as an employee, acts as a liquidator, trustee, executor, administrator, arbitrator, receiver, adviser or representative for costing, financial or taxation matters or takes up an appointment made by the Central Government or a State Government or a Court of law or any other legal authority or acts as a Secretary unless his employment is on a salary-cum ­fulltime basis;

Provided that nothing contained hereinabove, shall apply to a member who is holding a Certificate of Practice from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India or the Institute of Company Secretaries of India or from the Bar Council or such other bodies, as may be specified in this behalf, by the Council.”

Source-  The Institute of Cost Accountants of India

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Posted Under

Category : CA, CS, CMA (3650)
Type : News (13417)
Tags : CMA (330)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *