MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
CORRIGENDUM
New Delhi, the 13th February, 2017

G.S.R. 125(E).–In the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 48/2016-Service Tax, dated the 9th November, 2016, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 1057(E), dated the 9th November, 2016,‑

(i)    at page 26, in line 3, for “Currency in which value of taxable service charged” read “Currency in which value of taxable service charged and the exchange rate of currency taken in Rs.”;

(ii)     at page 28, in line 2, for “Amount of Krishi Kalyan Cess paid in advance under sub-rule (1A) of rule 6 of the Service Tax Rules, 1994” read “Amount of Krishi Kalyan Cess paid consequent to the point of taxation”.

[F. No. 354/149/2016-TRU]

MOHIT TEWARI, Under Secy.

More Under Service Tax

One Comment

  1. Ch.venkateswarlu says:

    If a dvertisement tax collection of a Municipality in 2016- 17 is 6lakh thl then it comes under purview of service tax then how much it

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *