Due date of return of Income for corporate assesses who are required file a transfer pricing report in Form 3CEB, extended to 30th November

Section 139 of the Income-tax Act stipulates 30th September of the assessment year as the due date for filing of return of income in case of corporate assessees. In addition to filing a return of income, assessees who have undertaken international transactions are also required (under the provisions of section 92E) to prepare and file a transfer pricing report in Form 3CEB before the due date for filing of return of income.

Corporate assessees face practical difficulties in accessing contemporary comparable data before 30th September in order to furnish a report in respect of their international transactions. It is, therefore, proposed to amend section 139 to extend the due date for filing of return of income by such corporate assessees to 30th November of the assessment year.

This amendment is proposed to take effect from 1st April 2011.

 

 

 

More Under Income Tax

0 Comments

  1. akshat soni says:

    could you tell me the date from which the transfer pricing rule has been applicable to the companies means the date after which it was applicable

  2. UMESHWAR SHARMA says:

    The transfer price audit ,Cost Accountants’ certificate is mandatory or chartered Accountants’ certificate will do .
    Because Accountant defination includes only chartered accoutants not cost accountants.
    Without cost accountants’ ceetificate ( in CAS -4 )excise deptt Will not allow.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930