1st March 2006.

Notification No. 3/2006-Central Excise     

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 5A of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts excisable goods of the description specified in column (3) of the Table below and falling within the Chapter, heading or sub-heading or tariff item of the First Schedule to the Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 (5 of 1986) (hereinafter referred to as the Central Excise Tariff Act), as are given in the corresponding entry in column (2) of the said Table, from so much of the duty of excise specified thereon under the First Schedule to the Central Excise Tariff Act, as is in excess of the amount calculated at the rate specified in the corresponding entry in column (4) of the said Table and subject to the relevant conditions, if any, specified in the corresponding entry in column (5) of the Table aforesaid.

Download Full Text Of The Notification

 

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4144)
Type : Notifications (15816) Notifications/Circulars (31864)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *