F. No.17-03/2017-PAP
Government of India
Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts
(Establishment Division)

Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg,
New Delhi -110001.
Dated: 18th June, 2018.

To
All Heads of Circles,
All GM (PAF)/DAs (P),
All Directors Postal Staff College India/PTCs.

Sub: Reimbursement of Accommodation charges for stay in Hotels as per CCS (Travelling Allowance) Rules -reg

I am directed to inform that this Department has sought clarification regarding reimbursement of accommodation /guest house charges for stay in Hotels as per Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure OM. No/19030/1/ 2017-E-IV dated 13.07.2017, wherein the revision of travelling allowances is notified.

Ministry of Finance was requested to clarify whether the limit for reimbursement of accommodation charges can be taken without GST and the GST amount debit by Hotels can be reimbursed in full.

Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure vide their OM. No.19030/2/2017-E.IV dated 10th October 2017 has clarified that the ceiling prescribed in para 2 E (i) of the Annexure to DoE O.M.No.19030/1/2017-E-IV dated 13.07.2017 in r/o hotel accommodation/guest house, is exclusive of all taxes and these taxes shall be reimbursed to the Govt. Employee over and above the ceiling limit.

S/d,
(K.V. Vijayakumar)
Assistant Director General (Estt.)

Download Official Copy of Order

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930