Form DPT-3- One Time Return- 13 FAQs – Updated on 22.06.2019 based on MCA Webinar on 17th June 2019

Q 1. What are the objectives of e-Form DPT-3?

Ans. The objectives of the form are:

  • One time return for disclosures in respect of receipts not considered as deposits as per the Act and the rules made thereunder.
  • Return of receipts considered deposits.

Q 2. What are the due dates of filing Forms DPT-3?

Ans. 1. In case of one time return: 29th June, 2019

2. In case of annual return: 30thJune, 2019.

Q 3. What is the basic functionality behind e-Form DPT-3?

Ans. The e-form DPT-3 is a dynamic form which works on the basis of radio button selected by the user.

Q 4. In which cases auditor’s certificate is mandatory to be attached?

Ans. Auditor’s certificate is mandatory only in the case when a return of deposit is filed, i.e. when the radio button two or four is selected.

Q 5. Is the e-Form DPT-3 required to be certified by a professional?

Ans. No.

Q 6. Is this an STP form?

Ans. No, e-Form DPT-3 is not an STP form and will have to be approved by the concerned Registrar.

Q 7. What is the applicability of e-Form DPT-3?

Ans. This form is applicable on all companies except:

  • a government company
  • a banking company
  • a non-banking financial company registered with the Reserve Bank of India
  • a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank established under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987

However, insurance companies are registered with IRDA, so the obligation to file DPT-3 is also applicable on them.

Q 8. How many forms have to be filed by the company?

Ans. In case the company has receipts covered under the definition of deposit then only one return is required to be filed.

In case the company has receipts which are not considered deposits as per Rule 2 (1) (c), the company needs to file two returns.

Q 9. What are the amounts which have to be entered in the forms?

Ans. 1. In case of one time return: Consolidated amount outstanding as on 31st March, 2019.

2. In case of annual return: Amount outstanding as on 31st March, 2019 received at any time.

Q 10. What to do if the object clause prefilled is not matching with the object of the company?

Ans. This is due to the reason that the objects clause is not in sync with the MGT-7 and it is picked on the basis of the CIN of the company.

As per the discussion, stakeholders are advised not to raise tickets in this regard and ignore what is being prefilled.

Q 11. If the company does not have any outstanding amount as on 31st March, 2019, is the e-Form DPT-3 required to be filed?

Ans. No, company does not have to file any return.

Q 12. If the company is newly incorporated, what figures does it have to fill in the form?

Ans. If no audited accounts are available for the previous year file the form with unaudited figures.

Q 13. Is the interest along with the principal amount of the loan to be reported?

Ans. If the interest amount is outstanding as on 31st March, 2019, then yes it also has to reported as a consolidated figure with the principal amount under the respective head.

Form DPT-3- One Time Return- 15 FAQs – Updated on 14.06.2019

1. Whether Auditor Certificate Required in One Time Return?

As per instruction Kit, In case of only non deposit amount there is no need to attach Auditor Certificate.

2. Whether Nil return required filing in both cases?

As per webinar of MCA, there is no need to file e-form DPT-3 for NIL Return either one time or Annual both.

3. In which column, loan received from Shareholders shall be mention in case of private limited Company?

Amount receive from shareholder shall be mention in collum No 9 & 10 i.e. Deposit.

Loan from shareholder shall be considered as Deposit.

4. Whether amount of loan along with accrued interest need to mention in DPT-3

Yes amount of loan along with accrued interest need to mention in e-form DPT-3.

5. Whether DPT-3 required being file by NBFC Company?

As per Act, Deposit rules not applicable on NBFC Companies therefore no need to file DPT-3 for NBFC Companies.

6. Which date Company need to mention in Colum No. 7 “Date of last closing of accounts”

Date of closing of account shall be 31st March, 2019.

7. Which financial statement shall be considered while mentioning Net worth in the form?

As per DPT-3 “Net Worth as per the latest audited balance sheet”

Therefore, if Balance sheet of 31.03.2019 is Audited then figure of 31.03.2019. However, if Financial of 31.03.2019 not audited then figures as per financial statement as on 31.03.2018 need to mention in form.

8. In which column loan received from NBFC shall be required to mention.

The same required to mention in collum No. 15(c)(i)

9. If Company taken OD facility from Bank then in which category same required to mention.

The same required to mention in collum No. 15(c)(i)

10. In one time return, Company have to consider amount received before 01.04.2014 or not?

As per language of Rule 16A, Rule states about outstanding amount as on 31.03.2019.

Therefore, one can opine that outstanding as on 31.03.20196 required to mention in one time form.

11. In case of Company having only non-deposit entries then which remote button required to select in DPT-3 In such case Remote Button 3 required to select

“Particulars of transactions by a company not considered as deposit as per rule 2 (1) (c) of the Companies (Acceptance of Deposit) Rules, 2014

12. If private company having loan from both directors and shareholders then which remote button required selecting in DPT-3? In such case Remote Button 4 required to select

“Return of Deposit and Particulars of transactions by a company not considered as deposit”.

In this case “Auditor Certificate” is mandatory to attach.

13. If objects in column 6 are not as per MOA. What is solution for same?

– Raise ticket on MCA. In case ticket not get resolved can do the following:

– Attach copy of MOA along with clarification letter in the form.

14. Whether Auditor Certificate required from Statutory Auditor or any other auditor will also work?

Certificate in DPT-3 must be obtained from the Statutory Auditor of the Company.

15. If Companies fails to file e-form DPT-3 within due date. Whether companies need to pay additional fees.

Yes in such case companies are required to make payment of additional fees on the same.

Author – CS Divesh Goyal, GOYAL DIVESH & ASSOCIATES Company Secretary in Practice from Delhi and can be contacted at csdiveshgoyal@gmail.com).

Author Bio

More Under Company Law

18 Comments

  1. pinal says:

    What amount should be considered in initial and annual return, where the company has taken OD facility from bank since 2008? The amount of overdraft can not be bifurcated as one received after 01.04.2014 or prior to that since it is continuous in nature.

  2. HARISH says:

    Dear Sir,

    A nidhi company incorporated on january, 2018 and first financial year end on 31st march, 2019

    Nidhi company not taken any loan form bank and directors.

    nidhi company accept only small deposit its member.

    Can in this case nidhi company required to file form dpt-3 or not.

    Regards,
    Harish

  3. Abhishek Agrawal says:

    In a Company with only two director, both the director is “Not Filled INC-22a” status due to any other company -can be fille DPT-3

    1. CS RAHUL says:

      15 (h) Please note that you need to check the status of Director at the time of giving of Loan if he has resigned no worries show the amount in 15 (h) only.

  4. Rajul says:

    Can you tell me the amount we have to report in one time and in yearly return (outstanding amount or amount received during that period without inclusive of opening balance)

    1. CS RAHUL says:

      IN ONE TIME RETURN YOU NEED TO SHOW OUTSTANDING BALANCE AS ON 31.3.19 ONLY FOR THOSE LOAN TAKEN AFTER 1.4.14 AND IN ANNUAL RETURN OUTSTANDING LOAN AS ON 31.3.19 NO MATTER WHEN LOAN TAKEN. EXAMPLE IF LOAN GIVEN RS. 20K IN 2010 RS 30K IN 2015 & RS 40k IN 2018 THEN IN ONE TIME RETURN AMOUNT WILL BE 70K AND IN ANNUAL RETURN IT WILL BE 90K (ASSUMING NO REPAYMENT)
      THANKS

  5. agam sandha says:

    Please correct your answer for point no 8, as NBFC is a Company regulated by RBI and not regulated by Banking regulations, so this will cover under 15(f).

  6. VINOD says:

    can you share the instruction kit where there is a mention of NO REQUIREMENT of auditor’s certificate in case of Non Deposit

  7. C.P.Ethirajan says:

    As per Notification 464(E) dt:05/06/2015, provision of sec.73(2)(a) to (e) are not applicable to the loan received from shareholders of private company upto 100% aggregate of paid-up capital & free reserves. In the light of the above, it is not clear to me how you have recommended that loan from shareholders has to be treated as “deposit”

    1. CS RAHUL says:

      Dear, Please take note that Loan taken from members is deposit only as per Section 73 and same is categorised as Exempted deposit if loan taken is upto 100 % of Paidup Capital & Free Reserve. Further exempted deposits are given under Rule 2 (1) (c). Please also note that loan taken from members are exempted deposit but company need to file Form DPT-3 in those cases. Please refer GSR 464 (e) dated 5th June, 2015

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *