Seeks to exempt royalty and license fee from Integrated tax to the extent it is paid on the consideration attributable to royalty and license fee included in transaction value under Rule 10(1)(c) of Customs Valuation (Determination of value of imported Goods) Rules, 2007.

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)

Notification No. 6/2018-Integrated Tax (Rate)

New Delhi, the 25th January, 2018

G.S.R.74(E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (13 of 2017), hereinafter referred to as the said Act, the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby exempts the integrated tax leviable under section 5 read with section 7 of the said Act on the supply of services, imported into the territory of India, covered by sub-item (c) of item 5 of Schedule II to the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) as made applicable by section 20 of the said Act, to the extent of the aggregate of the duties of Customs leviable under sub-section (7) of section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975), on the consideration declared under sub-section (1) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962) towards royalties and license fees included in the transaction value as specified under clause (c) of sub-rule(1) of rule 10 of the Customs Valuation (Determination of Value of Imported Goods) Rules, 2007 on which the appropriate duties of Customs have been paid.

[F. No.354/13/2018 -TRU]

(Ruchi Bisht)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *