Notification No. 27/2008-Central Excise (N.T.)

New Delhi the June 2, 2008

G.S.R. (E)- In pursuance of the provisions of sub- rule (ea) of rule 2 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002, made under Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), and sub-rule (cccc) of rule 2 of the Service Tax Rules, 1994, made under Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No.20/2006-Central Excise (N.T), published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 609(E), dated the 30th September, 2006, namely;-

In the said notification, in paragraph 2, after item (iii), after the words and bracket, “Director of Income Tax (International Taxation), Mumbai,” the words, “Chief Commissioner of Income tax Delhi- Delhi I,II,III,IV,V,VI,VIII,IX,XI,XII,XIII, Central and Director of Income tax (International Taxation) Delhi,” shall be inserted.

[F.No. 201/24/2006-CX.6]

(Rahul Nangare)

Under Secretary to the Government of India.

Note: The principal notification No.20/2006-Central Excise (N.T) dated the 30th September, 2006 was published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 609(E), dated the 30th September, 2006 and was last amended by notification No.19/2008-Central Excise (N.T) dated the 27th March, 2008 was published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R.213(E), dated the 27th March, 2008.

 

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4040)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *