New Delhi, the 22nd March, 2012

       G.S.R.   (E) .- In the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 12/2012-Central Excise, dated the 17th March, 2012, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 163 (E), dated the 17th March, 2012, in the table,

(i)  against Sl.No. 52, in column 3,-

     For the words

             “cleared in packaged form”


            “cleared in packaged form:

             Provided that where the retail sale price of the goods are not required to be declared under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules,2011and thus not declared, the duty shall be determined as in the case of goods cleared in other than packaged form”;

(ii)  against Sl.No. 170, in column 2, for “4818” read “4817”;

(ii)  against Sl.No. 321, in column 5, for “3”  read  “-”.


 (Raj Kumar Digvijay)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4096)
Type : Notifications (15576) Notifications/Circulars (31158)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *