TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY PART –II SECTION –3, SUB SECTION (ii)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

NOTIFICATION No. 42 (RE-2008)/2004-2009

New Delhi, Dated the 18th September, 2008

S.O (E) – In exercise of powers conferred by Section 5 of the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 (No. 22 of 1992) read with Para 1.3 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2004-2009 (as amended from time to time), the Central Government hereby makes the following amendment in Foreign Trade Policy:

1. The 1st sub-paragraph of paragraph 4.3.1 stands amended as follows:-

“An exporter may apply for credit, at specified percentage of FOB value of exports, made in freely convertible currency. In case of supply by a DTA Unit to a SEZ Unit /SEZ Developer / Co-Developer, an exporter may apply for credit for exports made in freely convertible currency or payment made from foreign currency account of SEZ Unit / SEZ Developer /Co-Developer. In addition, the exporter shall also be entitled for DEPB benefit in case payment is made in Indian Rupees by SEZ Developer / Co-Developer for supplies received w.e.f 10.2.2006.”

This issues in Public Interest.

Sd/-

(R.S. GUJRAL)

DIRECTOR GENERAL OF FOREIGN TRADE

AND EX-OFFICIO ADDITIONAL SECRETARY TO THE GOVT. OF INDIA

(Issued from File No. 01/94/180/SEZ-DEPB/AM09/PC 4)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3557)
Type : Notifications (15554) Notifications/Circulars (31072)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3499)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *