Last day to register for Online GST Certification course?

TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY PART-II, SECTION—3, SUB SECTION (ii)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

NOTIFICATION NO. 34 (RE-2003)/2002-2007

New Delhi, Dated 9th February, 2004

S.O. (E) – In exercise of powers conferred by Section 5 of the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 (No.22 of 1992) read with Paragraph 2.1 of the Export and Import Policy – 2002-07, as amended from time to time, the Central Government hereby amends Para 6(iii) of Notification No. 29 dated 28.1.2004 as under:

“(7) Import of new vehicles having an FOB value of US $ 40,000 or more by :

(a) individuals, (b) companies and firms importing under the EPCG Scheme

will be exempt from the conditions at Sl. No. (2)(II)(c) above. However, at the time of Customs clearance, a Type Approval Certificate / COP of an international accredited agency from the country of origin, including a notarized English translation thereof, shall be furnished. This Type Approval shall stipulate that the vehicle to be imported complies with all the ECE Regulations for the complete vehicle. The international accredited agencies referred to above will be notified separately.

This issues in public interest.

(L.MANSINGH)

Director General of Foreign Trade and

ex-officio Additional Secretary to the Government of India

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3496)
Type : Notifications (15345) Notifications/Circulars (30522)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3439)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *