Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on “Unit Scheme of Examination” of Integrated
Professional Competence Examination(IPCE)

Please note that this paper is merely an attempt to provide answers to questions on the subject, posed to us, by the candidates from time to time, to the extent possible and with reference to the extant scheme of examination. However, this compilation is neither exhaustive not does it purport to be a source of complete information on the subject. Hence, candidates are advised, in their own interest, to refer to the “Guidance Notes” supplied along with the examination application form, besides referring to the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988.

1. What is this Unit scheme?

A candidate who has passed one of the groups of

a)   Intermediate Examination under the syllabus as specified in paragraph 2A of Schedule B of Chartered Accountants Regulations 1988 ( i.e. Nov. 1994 or later) or

b)   Professional Education (Examination II)

and desirous of pursuing the CA course shall necessarily be required to convert to Integrated Professional Competence Course(IPCC) stream of education, training and examination, (since exams under Intermediate and PE II courses have been discontinued) and appear in the IPCE Unit Scheme of Examination, in order to complete IPCE.

Further, students who have already completed one group of Professional Competence Exam (PCE) and have at their own will opted to convert to IPCC are also required to appear in the IPCE Unit Scheme of Examination, in order to complete the IPCC.

However, a candidate already registered for Intermediate Course or PE II course and have not passed any group and desirous of pursuing the course shall also be required to apply for conversion to IPCC, in the prescribed form along with fee, as applicable and is not covered under IPCE Unit Scheme of Examination. In other words, such a candidate will have to appear and pass both groups of IPCE but the articleship done, if any, shall be treated as valid.

Since group wise composition of papers in Intermediate Examination under Para 2A of Schedule B of CA Regulations 1988( i.e Nov 1994 or later) /PE II/PCE are not the same as those in the respective Group/s of IPCE exam, a candidate, upon conversion to IPCE, is required to appear and pass the papers in combinations, specified under the “Unit Scheme” in one sitting so as to pass either one or both the groups of IPCE, as the case may be.

Group wise composition of corresponding papers is given below:

Read More

GST Course Join

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Posted Under

Category : CA, CS, CMA (3827)
Type : News (13807)
Tags : ICAI (2674)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts