prpri FAQs on Compliance Audit by SEBI Registered Research Analysts FAQs on Compliance Audit by SEBI Registered Research Analysts

Frequently asked questions on Compliance Audit

We have been receiving multiple questions related to Compliance audit requirement by SEBI Registered Research Analysts. Based on that we have attempted to capture some of the common questions.

1. What is Compliance Audit?

Basically Compliance Audit is checking of the compliances followed by the Research Analysts as stated under SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014.

2. Is it different from Annual Accounts Audit/Tax Audit done by CA?

Yes, it is way different from annual accounts audit or tax audit which is done by a Chartered Accountant. In accounts/tax audit the financials of the Organisation is checked whereas in Compliance Audit, compliances of the SEBI Act and Regulations are being checked such as correspondences with clients, disclosures in research report, policies and procedures established by you, trading activities of you and your employees, records to be maintained by Research Analyst, etc.

3. Is Compliance Audit applicable on individual Research Analyst?

Yes, as per Regulation 25(3) of SEBI Research Analysts Regulations, 2014, a Research Analysts is required to conduct Compliance Audit, irrespective of fact that whether he is individual or a Corporate Body.

4. Filings done on SEBI Intermediary Portal by the Research Analysts will suffice with the requirement of Compliance Audit?

No, filings done on SEBI Intermediary Portal will not suffice with the requirement of Compliance Audit, as it is merely a reporting done by the entity to the SEBI not the Audit, which is required to be done by an Independent Professional.

5. Does SEBI asks for Compliance Audit Report?

Yes, SEBI has power to inspect the documents and call upon any information from Research Analysts. While carrying out inspection SEBI may ask for Compliance Audit Report.

6. Is there any requirement of submitting Compliance Audit Report to SEBI?

As of now there is no requirement of mandatorily submitting the report to SEBI. But SEBI may ask it from you at any point of time.

7. What if there was no work done related to research analyst in the Financial Year?

In that case, you need to obtain a Certificate from Independent Professional stating that there was no work done related to Research Analyst.

Tags: ,

Author Bio

Qualification: CS
Company: Compliance Manager
Location: Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Member Since: 01 Oct 2019 | Total Posts: 9
Compliance Manager is a consultancy firm comprising of a team of experienced professionals to deliver various range of services. We provide SEBI Compliances, listing, secretarial, legal & other services to Corporate Sector and Individuals. We provide best in the class services in the profession View Full Profile

My Published Posts

More Under SEBI

One Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

August 2021
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031