Understanding New TDS Provisions on Purchase of Goods u/s 194Q with Practical Examples

In this Taxalogue, the new provisions of TDS on purchase of goods, contained in section 194Q, applicable w.e.f. 1.7.2021, are being explained with the help of some easy to understand practical illustrations.

Practical Examples on Section 194Q

1. Mr. Goodly purchases goods worth Rs. 15 lakhs on 30.6.2021. He purchases goods worth Rs. 50 lakhs on 1.7.2021. His turnover in previous financial year 2020-21 was 11 crores. 

Is Mr. Goodly required to deduct TDS u/s 194Q & if yes, on what amount & at what rate?

Ans. Since turnover of Mr. Goodly in previous FY 2020-21 was in excess of Rs 10 cr & the value of goods purchased by him in current FY 2021-22, exceeds Rs. 50 lakhs (15 lakhs plus 50 lakhs= 65 lakhs), so, Mr. Goodly is liable to deduct TDS @0.1% u/s 194Q of Rs. 1500 on purchases of Rs 15 lakhs. (65 lakhs – exemption limit of Rs 50 lakhs). Purchases of Rs 15 lakh on 30.6.2021 will be taken into account in determining the threshold limit of Rs 50 lakhs for FY 2021-22 but TDS is to be deducted only on purchases made on or after 1.7.2021.

2. If in above example, Mr Goodly purchases goods worth Rs. 20 lakhs on 30.6.2021 & 60 lakhs on 1.7.2021, then Mr Goodly is liable to deduct TDS @0.1% of Rs. 3000, on purchases of Rs. 30 lakhs.

3. Suppose, Mr Goodly purchases goods worth Rs. 60 lakhs on 30.6.2021 & 50 lakhs on 1.7.2021, then Mr Goodly is liable to deduct TDS @0.1% of Rs. 5000, on purchases of Rs. 50 lakhs.

4. If, in above example, Mr Goodly purchases goods worth Rs. 60 lakhs on 30.6.2021 & 40 lakhs on 1.7.2021, then Mr Goodly is liable to deduct TDS @0.1% of Rs. 4000, on purchases of Rs. 40 lakhs.

5. If Mr. Goodly has purchased goods from Mr. Selldom worth Rs. 55 lakhs on 31.3.2021 and Rs. 50 lakhs on 1.7.2021, and Mr. Selldom has received payment of Rs. 60 lakhs on 15.7.2021, with respect to the two purchases made by Mr. Goodly, whether TDS has to be deducted or TCS has to be collected? (assuming other conditions of section 194Q and section 206C(1H) are satisfied)

Ans. Since the buyer Mr. Goodly has not crossed the threshold limit of Rs. 50 lakhs in FY 2021-22 and the seller Mr. Selldom has received the amount exceeding the threshold limit of Rs. 50 lakhs, on 15.7.2021, in FY 2021-22, the seller Mr. Selldom has to collect the tax (TCS) of Rs. 1000 @ 0.1% on Rs. 10 lakhs, if all the conditions of section 206C(1H) are satisfied.

A Quick Referencer on Section 194Q & Section 206AB applicable w.e.f. 1.7.2021

1. A Buyer purchasing any goods in value exceeding Rs. 50,00,000/- in a financial year & having his turnover from business or profession in excess of Rs. 10 crores, in immediately preceding financial year, from a resident seller, is liable to deduct TDS u/s 194Q @ 0.1% of such purchase consideration in excess of Rs 50 lakhs, on or after 1.7.2021.

2. TDS liability u/s 194Q will arise on all purchases booked or paid on or after 1.7 2021. Purchases booked or paid between 1.4.2021 till 30.6.2021 will be considered for determining the threshold purchase limit of Rs. 50,00,000/- in FY 2021-22.

3. The critical issues that whether TDS needs to be deducted on purchases booked before 1.7.2021 but paid after 1.7.2021, and assuming all other conditions of section 194Q are fulfilled, and whether TDS needs to be deducted on principal purchase value alone or GST also, require an appropriate clarification from CBDT, and CBDT will soon come out with a clarification circular on section 194Q.

4. In case of Non furnishing of PAN by Seller, TDS Rate will be 5% u/s 206AA.

5. In case of non filing of ITR by the seller, in immediately two preceeding financial years for which due date of return filing u/s 139(1) has expired, and the aggregate amount of TDS or TCS of such seller, in each of these two preceeding financial years is Rs 50,000 or more, then TDS rate u/s 206AB will be 5%.

6. The liability of the buyer, to deduct TDS u/s 194Q will prevail over the liability of the seller to collect TCS u/s 206C(1H) on all purchase/sale transactions entered after 1.7.2021.

7. If the Buyer fails to deduct the applicable TDS u/s 194Q then in addition to penal interest a disallowance of 30% of his purchases on which TDS was required to be deducted will get attracted.

8. Another newly inserted section 206AB mandates deduction of TDS at higher rate of twice the applicable rate or 5% whichever is higher, in case of specified persons.

9. Specified person for section 206AB means a deductee who has not filed his/her ITR for the immediately two preceding financial years, for which time period for original return filing u/s 139(1) has expired,  & the aggregate annual amount of TDS & TCS in his/her case, exceeds Rs. 50,000, in each of the two preceding financial years.

10. The provisions of section 206AB will not be applicable on TDS deducted under sections 192 (Salary), 192A (premature withdrawal of PF), 194B (winning from lotteries, crossword puzzles), 194BB (winning from race horses), 194LBC (investment in securitization trust) and 194N (cash witdrawals).

11. For any TDS to be deducted in current FY 2021-22, the two relevant previous financial years to be checked are FY 2018-19 & 2019-20, uptill the due date of filing ITR for FY 2020-21 i.e. 30.9.2021 for non auditable cases, 30.11.2021 for auditable cases & 31.12.2021 for transfer pricing auditable cases.

12. After the expiry of these ITR Filing due dates, the two relevant previous financial years for TDS deducted in FY 2021-22, will become FY 2019-20 & FY 2020-21.

13. If the deductee has not furnished its PAN & has also not filed its ITR in immediately 2 preceding financial years, then higher of the TDS Rate as per section 206AA or 206AB will apply.

मयंक मोहनका की कलम से

सेक्शन 194Q पर दो पंक्तियाँ…  

दोस्तों, हो गया है अब 1.7.2021 से कम्पल्सरी, 50 लाख से ज्यादा खरीदी पर काटना टीडीऐस,

और जो ना काटा, तो झेलनी पड़ेगी तीस % खरीदी disallowance की मुसीबत सीरीअस।

सेक्शन 206AB पर दो पंक्तियाँ…  

दोस्तों अगर जो ना भरी आपने अपनी पिछले दो सालों में इंकमटैक्स रिटर्न,

तो अब 1.7.2021 से कटवाना पड़ेगा आपको डबल टीडीऐस अपनी इंकम पर, इन टर्न।

The author Sh. Mayank Mohanka, FCA can be reached at 9999981515 or at [email protected]

Author Bio

Qualification: CA in Practice
Company: TaxAaram India Pvt Ltd & S M Mohanka & Associates
Location: New Delhi, New Delhi, IN
Member Since: 28 Jan 2018 | Total Posts: 66
Hi there!! I am Mayank Mohanka, FCA, Founder Director in TaxAaram India Pvt Ltd & Senior Partner in M/s S M Mohanka & Associates. Philosophy of Life: There is one thing which is more powerful than your Nav Grahas & that is Your Will Power.. I can be reached at [email protected] View Full Profile

My Published Posts

More Under Income Tax

25 Comments

  1. RAJESH says:

    Item Total — 10000/-
    Discount — 3000/-
    Friight — 2000/-
    GST on 9000/- @ 9%+9% = 810+810 = 1620
    TOTAL INVOICE AMT. = 10620
    THEN TDS ON GOODS @0.1% = ?

  2. sheel patel says:

    In my case, there is payment entry before July 2021, and now tagged that payment entry at time of Purchase Invoice booking, Now my concern is, TDS194Q is not tagged in Vendor ledger entry before posted July 2021.
    So at time of purchase invocie booking, statistics shows minus in TDS Amount.
    If anyone have solution then please guide.

  3. Jyotsna Kulkarni says:

    My query is if the seller raises invoice in June 21 and has already exceeded the threshold of 50 Lakhs but the buyer receives the goods in July 21 and the seller has already collected tcs on the same as the invoice is related to June, then shall the buyer deduct tds u/s 194Q on those invoices.

  4. M P MURUGESAN says:

    Dear sir ,
    Good Morning,
    i have one doubt tds on purchase of goods 0.1% deduction on invoice basic amount or Invoice full amount

  5. Aman Gupta says:

    dear sir,
    In my FY 20-21 the turnover is more than 10 croce and in Fy 21-22 the turnover is more than 50 lakh before 30/6/2021. how tds is calculated ?

  6. Durga says:

    If the Buyer & Seller both are eligible for 194Q . At this point if the seller raise the invoice on July 2021 with TCS @0.1% charges in the invoice. Now the buyer will deduct TDS or not ?

  7. Jai sing Rathod says:

    Dear sir ,
    Good Morning,
    i have one doubt tds on purchase of goods 0.1% deduction on invoice basic amount or Invoice full amount

  8. Amit Bhatnagar says:

    Please reply on ” Section 194-Q is Applicable on Payment of Group Health Insurance premium by Company and what will limit and rate of TDS rate.

  9. MEGHRAJ SARSWAT says:

    i am a buyer and my aggregate turnover above 10 crore in financial year 2020-21. And my supplier has aggregate turnover above 10 crore and sale of goods exceeding Rs. 50,00,000 between me and my supplier on or after 01.07.2021. my supplier is liable to collect TCS on his sales. am i liable to deduct TDS or not.

    1. rajesh says:

      if buyer turnover is morethan 10 crore & seller turnover also more than 10 crore and thrashhold limit more than 50 lakh who is liable the tds as per provision income tax law

  10. Arvind says:

    Is it inclusive of Service, i.e. i have a supplier who is suppling good and provide us service also then is it counting total amount like ( Supply goods amount + Supply services amount

  11. D.S.Chary says:

    If a buyer turnover in the preceding FY is only Rs.9 Cr excluding GST and his buying from a particular party in the current FY exceeds Rs.50 lakhs, is the Buyer is required to deduct TDS @0.1% on value exceeding Rs.50 lakhs OR the seller whose annual turnover in the preceding FY is more than Rs.10 Cr can continue to deduct TCS @0.1% from us as is being done now?. Incase we reach the Business Turnover of Rs.10Cr any time during the current FY, should we start deducting TDS from the Supplier from the date of crossing the turnover of Rs.10 Crores, dispensing the preesent system of Seller deducting TDS from us.

  12. G.S. MALLESWARAN says:

    sir,
    there is a little confusion about TCS and TDS. kindly explain the difference with examples if possible.
    we are a manufacturing unit of shoe accessories and we like to know in detail.kindly help

  13. GOKUL KUMAR says:

    SIR, IF BUYER PURCHASES MORE THAN 50 LACS AND THEIR TURN OVER IS BELOW 10 CRORE, BUT SELLER TURN OVER IS ABOVE 10 CRORE, BUYER ELIGIBLE TO DEDUCT TDS OR WHAT WE HAVE TO DO. PLS ADVISE

    1. Mayank Mohanka says:

      In that case seller will be liable to collect TCS u/s 206C(1H) from the buyer but only on the sales consideration which is in excess of Rs. 50,00,000 in a year and that too which he has received from the buyer.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930