Reference to a Valuation Officer

Under the provisions of section 55A, where in the opinion of the Assessing Officer value of asset as claimed by the assessee is less than its market value, he may refer the valuation of a capital asset to a Valuation Officer.  Under section 55 in a case where the capital asset became the property of the assessee before 1st  April, 1981, the assessee has the option of substituting the fair market value of the asset as on 1st April, 1981 as the cost of the asset. In such a case the adoption of a higher value for the cost of the asset as the fair market value as on 1st April, 1981, would lead to a lower amount of capital gains being offered for tax.

Accordingly, it is proposed to amend the provisions of section 55A of the Income-tax Act to enable the Assessing Officer to make a reference to the Valuation Officer where in his opinion the value declared by the assessee is at variance from the fair market value. Therefore, in case where the Assessing Officer is of the opinion that the value taken by the assessee as on 1.4.1981 is higher than the fair market value of the asset as on that date, the Assessing Officer would be enabled to make a reference to the Valuation Officer for determining the fair market value of the property.

This amendment will take effect from 1st  day of July, 2012.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (26529)
Type : Articles (15938)
Tags : Budget (1936) valuation rules (47)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *