The existing provisions of section 203(3) of the Income-tax Act dispense with the requirement of furnishing of TDS certificates by the deductor to the deductee on or after 1st April, 2010. Similarly, under section 206C(5) of the Act, a collector of tax at source will also not be required to issue tax collection certificate to the person from whom tax has been collected on or after 1st April, 2010.

Considering the fact that the TDS/TCS certificate constitutes an important document for the deductee/collectee, it is proposed that the deductor/collector will continue to furnish TDS/TCS certificates to the deductee/collectee even after 1st April, 2010 .

These amendments are proposed to take effect retrospectively from 1st April, 2010.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts