Rate of service tax – Rescission of Notification No. 8/2009-ST, dated 24-2-2009

Notification No. 8/2009 ST dated 24.02.2009, which had exempted all the taxable services specified in sub-section 105 of section 65 of the Finance Act from so much of service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the Finance Act, as is in
excess of the rate of ten percent of the value of taxable services, has been rescinded w.e.f. 01.04.2012

Notification No.2/2012 – ST,

dated 17-3-2012

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby rescinds the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 8/2009 – Service Tax, dated the 24th February, 2009, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 120 (E), dated the 24th February, 2009, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such rescission.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2012.

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3413)
Type : Notifications (16074) Notifications/Circulars (32591)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts