Capital gains in cases of amalgamation

Under the provisions of section 47(vii) any transfer by a shareholder, in a scheme of amalgamation of a capital asset being a share or shares held by him in the amalgamating company is not regarded as a transfer if,

(a)  any transfer is made in consideration of the allotment to him of any share or shares in the amalgamated company, and

(b)  the amalgamated company is an Indian company.

In a case where a subsidiary company amalgamates into the holding company, it is not possible to satisfy one of the conditions at (a) above, i.e. that the amalgamated company (the holding company) issues shares to the shareholders of the amalgamating company (subsidiary company), since the holding company is itself the shareholder of the subsidiary company and cannot issue shares to itself.  Therefore, it is proposed to amend the provisions of section 47(vii) so as to exclude the requirement of issue of shares to the shareholder where such shareholder itself is the amalgamated company. However, the amalgamated company will continue to be required to issue shares to the other shareholders of the amalgamating company.

This amendment will take effect from 1st  day of April, 2013 and will accordingly apply to assessment year 2013-14 and subsequent  assessment  years.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (28342)
Type : Articles (18225)
Tags : Budget (1957)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts