Fair Market Value to be full value of consideration in certain cases

Capital gains are calculated on transfer of a capital asset, as sale consideration minus cost of acquisition. In some recent rulings, it has been held that where the consideration in respect of transfer of an asset is not determinable under the existing provisions of the Income-tax Act, then, as the machinery provision fails, the gains arising from the transfer of such assets is not taxable.

It is, therefore, proposed that where in the case of a transfer, consideration for the transfer of a capital asset(s) is not attributable or determinable then for purpose of computing income chargeable to tax as gains, the fair market value of the asset shall be taken to be the full market value of consideration.

Accordingly, it is proposed to insert a new provision (section 50D) in the Income-tax Act to provide that fair market value of the asset shall be deemed to be the full value of consideration if actual consideration is not attributable or determinable.

This amendment will take effect from 1st  day of April, 2013 and will accordingly apply to assessment year 2013-14 and subsequent  assessment  years.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (26528)
Type : Articles (15924)
Tags : Capital Gain (376)

One response to “Fair market value shall be deemed full value of consideration if actual consideration not attributable or determinable”

  1. Dr.Arun Bhattacharya says:

    For computation of capital gain in transfer of a property acquired on lease from a statutory government body which is considered :
    1. The market value as mentioned in the “Query Sheet”
    2. The Advance/ Premium amount, on which the stamp duty was computed in the initial transfer by lease from the Govt. Body.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *