Under the provisions of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 1996, as amended in 2012, the depositories are mandatorily required to set up an Investor Protection Fund.

Under the existing provisions, section 10(23EA) provides that income by way of contributions from a recognised stock exchange received by a Investor Protection Fund set up by the recognised stock exchange shall be exempt from taxation .

On similar lines, it is proposed that income, by way of contribution from a depository, of the Investor Protection Fund set up by the depository in accordance with the regulations prescribed by SEBI will not be included while computing the total income subject to same conditions as are applicable in respect of exemption to an Investor Protection Fund set up by recognised stock exchanges.

However, where any amount standing to the credit of the fund and not charged to income-tax during any previous year is shared wholly or partly with a depository, the amount so shared shall be deemed to be the income of the previous year in which such amount is shared.

This amendment will take effect from 1st April, 2014 and will, accordingly, apply in relation to assessment year 2014-15 and subsequent assessment years.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (25845)
Type : Articles (15298)
Tags : Budget (1565)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *