Last 2 days to register for Online GST Certification course?

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i) OF THE GAZETTE
OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY]

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(Department of Revenue)

Notification No. 8/2017-Central Tax (Rate)

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2017

G.S.R. 717(E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby exempts intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the central tax leviable thereon under sub-section (4) of section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017):

Provided that the said exemption shall not be applicable where the aggregate value of such supplies of goods or service or both received by a registered person from any or all the suppliers, who is or are not registered, exceeds five thousand rupees in a day.

2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017.

[F.No.354/117/2017-TRU]

(Mohit Tewari)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

4 responses to “CGST exemption from reverse charge upto Rs.5000 per day”

  1. Raj. Choudhary says:

    Dear sir, If a person recives rent from unregistered person and that rent is not exceeds Rs.5000/- per day , So, this is exempted for RCM or not? plzzzzz help me..

  2. sharad mohan says:

    This is absurd. If a company purchases Dosa for lunch for its guest for Rs. 200 from a tiffin supplier. It will pay NO CGST but 9% SGST!.; pay reverse charge first, file details and claim ITC …
    Govt. is taking matters too far and making things impractical for a business.
    Similarly, export provisions will kill small exporters of services ( many provide one time or casual consultancy services on internet to foreigners). GST must immediately introduce basic thresh hold limit for exporters too.

  3. J P JINDAL says:

    No such notifications for SGST &IGST. Please notify if any

  4. atul bakshi says:

    cgst exempts upto Rs 5000 .00 .What about SGST and IGST ?Whether it will be taxable

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *