Representing before statutory authorities by CA/CS/Cost Accountant exempted from service tax

Notification No. 25/2006-Service Tax ,

Dated-13th July, 2006.

G.S.R.   (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994) (hereinafter referred to as the Finance Act), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable services falling under sub-clauses (s), (t) and (u) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act, provided or to be provided by a practicing chartered accountant, a practicing cost accountant and a practicing company secretary respectively, in his professional capacity, to a client, relating to representing the client before any statutory authority in the course of proceedings initiated under any law for the time being in force, by way of issue of notice, from the whole of service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the said Finance Act.

F. No. 356/37/2006-TRU

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031