No requirement of E-way Bill from 1st April 2018 until further orders for the intra- State movement that commences and terminates within the State of Maharashtra, in respect of any goods of any value.

RNI No. MAHBIL /2012/46121

COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX, MAHARASHTRA STATE
GST Bhavan, Mazgaon, Mumbai 400 010, dated the 27th March 2018.

NOTIFICATION No. 15A/2018 –State Tax.

MAHARASHTRA GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017.

No. JC(HQ)-1/GST/2018/Noti/1/E-way Bill/ADM-8.—In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (d) of sub-rule (14) of rule 138 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Commissioner of State Tax, Maharashtra State, after consultation with the Chief Commissioner of Central Tax, Mumbai Zone, Mumbai, hereby notifies that on or after the 1st April 2018, no e-way bill shall be required to be generated, for the intra- State movement that commences and terminates within the State of Maharashtra, in respect of any goods of any value.

2. This notification shall be in force until further orders are issued in this regard.

RAJIV JALOTA,
Commissioner of State Tax,
Maharashtra State, Mumbai.

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Category : Goods and Services Tax (6833)
Type : Notifications (15813) Notifications/Circulars (31851)
Tags : goods and services tax (5317) GST (4920) GST Notifications (810) SGST (273)

2 responses to “Maharashtra exempts E-way Bill requirement for Intra-State Movement until further orders”

  1. A V Purohit says:

    How much time gap is allowed between invoice & e way bill

  2. Chetan Hiware says:

    What are the rules for Eway bill in Maharashtra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *