Government has fixed the tariff value in respect of articles of jewellery (other than silver jewellery) at the rate of 30% of transaction value as declared in the invoice.

Notification No. 9/2012-Central Excise (N.T.)

New Delhi, the 17th March, 2012

G.S.R (E). –In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 3 of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), the Central Government, hereby fixes tariff value in respect of articles of jewellery (other than silver jewellery), falling under sub-heading No. 7113 of the First Schedule to the Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 (5 of 1986), at the rate of 30% of the transaction value as declared in the invoice.

Provided that nothing contained in this notification shall apply to articles of jewellery manufactured from precious metal or old jewellery provided by the retail customer.

Explanation: – For the purposes of this notification “transaction value” shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 4 of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1of 1944)].

[F No.334/1/2012 -TRU]

[Raj Kumar Digvijay]

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4169)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts