Notification No. 25/2009-Service Tax, dated 19-8-2009

In exercise of the powers conferred by sections 93 and 94 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Export of Services Rules, 2005, namely :­–

1. (1) These rules may be called the, Export of Services (Amendment) Rules, 2009.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2.  In the Export of Services Rules, 2005, in rule 3, for the Explanation the following Explanation shall be substituted, namely:­–

Explanation. –For the purposes of this rule “India” includes the installations, structures and vessels in the continental shelf of India and the exclusive economic zone of India.”;

————————————————————————-

For details analysis on the above from Service Tax Expert C.A. Llalit Munoyat about Export of services (Amendment) Rules, 2009 refer our following earlier post on the same:-

1. Export of Services: A Synopsis

https://www.taxguru.in/service-tax/export-of-services-a-synopsis.html

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3379)
Type : Notifications/Circulars (32026)

0 responses to “Export of services (Amendment) Rules, 2009- Amendment in rule 3”

  1. mvsudheendra says:

    We have availed services from our
    supplier situated in India to souuth
    Africa and we raised the INVOICE and recd the payment in convertible
    foreign exchange and we have paid our
    supllier who have rendered services
    in south africa in INR. NOW should
    we pay service tax to him OR exempted.

    sudheendra
    CTC TECH,BLORE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *