(TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTEE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY PART-II, SECTION-3, SUB SECTION (ii)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

NOTIFICATION No. 10 (RE-2005)/2004-2009

NEW DELHI, DATED THE 24th June, 2005

S.O.(E) In exercise of powers conferred by Section 5 of the Foreign Trade (Development & Regulation) Act, 1992 read with paragraph 1.3 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2004-2009, as amended from time to time, the Central Government hereby makes the following amendments:-

1.In the third sentence of sub-paragraph 6.8(a), as amended, the item “books” shall be deleted.

2.The sub-paragraph 6.8(j) shall be amended as under:

“(j) In case of DTA sale of goods manufactured by EOU/EHTP/STP/BTP, where basic duty and CVD is nil, such goods may be considered as non-excisable for the purpose of payment of duty. This will, however, not be applicable in case of DTA sale of books.”

This issues in Public interest.

( K.T. CHACKO )

Director General of Foreign Trade and

Ex Officio Additional Secretary to the Government of India

(Issued from F.No.01/92/180/312/AM04/PC.II)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3525)
Type : Notifications (15402) Notifications/Circulars (30688)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3467)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *