CA Dipesh Parasrampuria

CA Dipesh ParasrampuriaGovernment of India charges a certain % of amount borrowed as Guarantee fees for the Guarantee provided to the ECB Lender. Usually Service Tax is applicable on the Guarantee fee charged by Banks and other institutions but whether it is applicable in the case where GoI is providing guarantee in respect of an ECB?

If yes, then who will pay the Service Tax (as the service provider is GoI itself) ?

Guarantee Fee in respect of Guarantee provided by GoI :

Article 292 of the Constitution of India extends the executive power of the Union for giving of guarantees on the security of the Consolidated Fund of India, within such limits, if any, as may be fixed by Parliament.

The Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2003 and the Rules made there under prescribe a limit of 0.5% of GDP for guarantees to be given in any financial year beginning with the financial year 2004-05.

Amount of Guarantee fee in respect of External borrowings were determined on a case­to-case basis by the ECB Division, in consultation with the Budget Division till June 1993 when a uniform guarantee fee of 1.2% per annum on the outstanding amount of principal + interest was prescribed by the Government

(Government Guarantee Policy issued by Ministry of Finance) Service Tax on the Support Services provided by GoI :

Service Tax is not applicable on the services provided by the Government subject to certain exceptions as mentioned in clause (a) of section 66D of the Finance Act, 1994.

As per Section 66D of Finance Act, 1994 , Negative list includes :

a) Services by Government or a local authority EXCLUDING

i. Services by the department of Post by way of speed post, express parcel post, life insurance and agency services provided to a person other than Government ;

ii. Services in relation to an aircraft or a vessel, inside or outside the precincts of a port or airport ;

iii. Transport of goods or passengers ; or

iv. Support services , other than covered under clauses i to iii above, provided to business entities ;

Hence Support Services provided to a business entity by the Government or a local authority will be taxable as it is specifically excluded from the Negative list. Further, under the Reverse Charge mechanism as per the Notification No. 30/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012, Service Receiver will be liable to pay Service Tax for the Services provided or to be provided by “Government or local authority by way of support services excluding,

1. Renting of immovable property, and

2. Services specified in sub-clauses (i) to (iii) of clause (a) of Section 66D , to any business entity located in the taxable territory”

As per clause 49 of Section 65B of Finance Act, 1994 , Support Services means infrastructural, operational, Administrative, Logistic, marketing or any other support of any kind comprising functions that entities carry out in ordinary course of operations themselves but may obtain as services by outsourcing from others for any other reason whatsoever and shall include advertisement and Promotion, Construction or Works contract, renting of Immovable property, Security, Testing and analysis.”

Thus services which are provided by government in terms of their sovereign rights to business entities, and which are not substitutable in any manner by any private entity , are not Support Services and hence not taxable.

As per the Master Circular on Guarantees & Co-acceptances dated 01.07.2014 issued by RBI, Issuance of guarantee, standby letter of credit, letter of undertaking or letter of comfort by banks, financial institutions and NBFCs relating to ECB is not permitted.

ECB means an external commercial borrowing is an instrument used in India to facilitate the access to foreign money by Indian corporations and PSUs (public sector undertakings). ECBs include commercial bank loans, buyers’ credit, suppliers’ credit, securitised instruments such as floating rate notes and fixed rate bonds etc., credit from official export credit agencies and commercial borrowings from the private sector window of multilateral financial Institutions such as International Finance Corporation (Washington), ADB, AFIC, CDC, etc.

Thus in case of ECBs, Guarantees can only be provided by GoI and there is no substitute available. In case of PSUs, normally the ECB agreement specifically contains a clause that the Republic of India will provide the guarantee for the loan. In such cases guarantees provided by GoI is not a support service and hence not subject to Service Tax.

(Author can be contacted at 9438306929 , 9047859764, dipeshppuria@yahoo.in )

Read Other Articles from CA Dipesh Parasrampuria

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3288)
Type : Articles (14841)

4 responses to “Service Tax on Guarantee provided by Government of India (GoI)?”

  1. Pashupathy.r.s Sreekantaradhya says:

    A Public sector Company borrows money from banks and financial institutions on the strength of guarantee issued by the state Government.As per the Fiscal responsibility Act of the state government,the government charges a commission of 1% on the outstanding principal and interest.
    Does the act of guranteeing the loans satisfies the definition of support service excigible to service tax.
    Kindly clarify

  2. Ravi says:

    Hello,

    I just went through your article on the above subject on taxguru. Its a very fine and elaborate article for viewers but at the same I have a query for you on this matter.

    In your article, the point of sovereign rights of govt has been argued to conclude that service tax is not leviable on guarantee fee.

    In my view, above argument is beyond the ambit of notifn no.30/2012 as the said notifn does not spell out any such condition at all, implying clearly that the guarantee fee is taxable to service tax. Further, if the govt had such intention as argued by you, it would have enacted such condition or exemption clearly therein.

    In view of above, the explanation of sovereign right in face of the said notifn does not appear proper.

    Hope you appreciate above facts.

  3. Manish Sachdeva says:

    Kudos, these service tax things are over the edge and one need an expert for every single kind of service. Wonder how many services exists. Wonder what will happen in GST Regime. Thank you very much

  4. Dipesh Parasrampuria says:

    I can be reached at dipeshppuria @ yahoo . in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *