16th December, 2002

Notification No. 18/2002-Service Tax

In exercise of the powers conferred by Sub-section (1) of Section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable services provided by a consulting engineer to a client on transfer of technology from so much of the service tax leviable thereon under Section 66 of the said Act, as is equivalent to the amount of cess paid on the said transfer of technology under the provisions of Section 3 of the Research and Development Cess Act, 1986 (32 of 1986).

Suraksha Katiyar
Under Secretary to the Government of India.

F.No.177/4/2002-CX.4

GST Course Join

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3394)
Type : Notifications (15928) Notifications/Circulars (32218)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts