Notification No. 8/2008-Service Tax

Budget Notification 2008-09

New Delhi, the Date: 1st March, 2008

G.S.R. (E).–In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 6/2005- Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2005 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 140(E) of the same date, namely:-

In the said notification, for the words “eight lakh rupees”, wherever they occur, the words “ten lakh rupees” shall be substituted.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2008.

(Unmesh Wagh)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
[F. No. 334/1/2008-TRU]

Note:– The principal notification No. 6/2005-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2005 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 140(E), dated the 1st March, 2005 and was last amended vide notification No. 4/2007-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2007 vide number G.S .R. 158(E), dated the 1st March, 2007.

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *