RBI/2010-11/361

DBOD.No.Dir.BC.73/13.03.00/2010-11,

Date :- January 6, 2011

All Scheduled Commercial Banks (excluding RRBs)

Dear Sir / Madam,

Guidelines on the Base Rate

Please refer to our circular DBOD.No.Dir.BC.88/13.03.00/2009-10 dated April 9, 2010.

2. In partial modification of paragraph 2(iii) of the above mentioned circular, we advise that banks are permitted to change the benchmark and methodology used in the computation of Base Rate for a further period of six months i.e. upto June 30, 2011.

Yours faithfully,

(P. R. Ravi Mohan)

Chief General Manager

More Under Fema / RBI

Posted Under

Category : Fema / RBI (3292)
Type : Notifications (15371) Notifications/Circulars (30585)
Tags : RBI Notifications (1879)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *